For the purposes of this chapter—
[…] L. 113–235, div. I, title II, §242, Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2568; Pub. L. 114–19, §3(a), May 22, 2015, 129 Stat. 215; Pub. L. 114–41, title IV, §§4004, 4005, July 31, 2015, 129 Stat. 463, 464; Pub. L. 114–131, §1, Feb. 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 292; Pub. L. 115–26, §§1, 2, Apr. 19, 2017, 131 Stat. 129; Pub. L. 115–182, title I, §§142, 143, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1429, provided that:
"SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act [see Tables for classification]:
"(1) The term 'facility of the Department' has the meaning given the term 'facilities of the Department' in section 1701 of title 38, United States Code.
"(2) The terms 'hospital care' and 'medical services' have the meanings given such terms in section 1701 of title 38, United States Code.
"TITLE I—IMPROVEMENT OF ACCESS TO CARE FROM NON-DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS PROVIDERS
"SEC. 101. EXPANDED AVAILABILITY OF HOSPITAL CARE AND MEDICAL SERVICES FOR VETERANS THROUGH THE USE OF AGREEMENTS WITH NON-DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS ENTITIES.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) Any health care provider that is participating in the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.), including any physician furnishing services under such program.