40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17555
[…] The proposed scope of certification differs from the EPA's existing regulations, which require a certification to include a statement that, “there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards.” See 40 CFR 121.2(a)(3). The “reasonable assurance” language in the EPA's existing regulations is an artifact from the pre-1972 version of the statute which provided that the certifying authority would certify “that there is reasonable assurance . . . that such activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards.” Public Law 91-224, 21(b)(1), 84 Stat. 91 (1970).