40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17555
[…] Id. at 1313(c)(2)(A).

Back to Citation

26.  As a matter of practice, the Corps seeks state certification for “its own discharges of dredged or fill material”, “[a]lthough the Corps does not process and issue permits for its own activities.” 33 CFR 336.1(a)(1).

Back to Citation

27.  See e.g., 33 U.S.C. 1311 (“An application for an alternative requirement under this subsection shall not stay the applicant's obligation to comply with the effluent limitation guideline or categorical pretreatment standard which is the subject of the application.”); id. at 1344 (“Not later than the fifteenth day after the date an applicant submits all the information required to complete an application for a permit under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish the notice required by this subsection.”)

Back to Citation