40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17555
[…] The EPA also proposes to reaffirm that the federal agencies determine the reasonable period of time for a certifying authority to act on a certification request. Some existing federal agency regulations specify a reasonable period of time that applies across all permit types. For instance, FERC's regulations at 18 CFR 5.23(b)(2) provide that “[a] certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year after the date the certifying agency received a written request for certification.” Similarly, the Corps regulations at 33 CFR 325.2(b)(1)(ii) state that “[a] waiver may be explicit, or will be deemed to occur if the certifying agency fails or refuses to act on a request for certification within sixty days after receipt of such a request unless the district engineer determines