40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17555
[…] The EPA also solicits comment on whether, if a federal agency promulgates reasonable periods of time categorically based on project type, the notification process in this proposal would still be necessary. For example, FERC has promulgated regulations for hydropower projects that require the license or permit applicant to file with FERC either a copy of the certification, a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date that the certifying authority received the request, or evidence of waiver. 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5)(i). In its permitting processes, FERC allows certifying authorities to take the full year provided in section 401, and its regulations clearly state, “A certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification requirements . . . if the certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year after the date the certifying agency received a written request for certification.” 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5)(iii).