40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-18239
[…] EPA has determined that certain regulations included in North Carolina's program revision application are more stringent than the Federal program. These more stringent requirements will become part of the federally enforceable RCRA program in North Carolina when authorized.

First, the North Carolina definition for “contained” at 15A NCAC 13A .0102(c) is more stringent than the Federal definition at 40 CFR 260.10 because it adds the italicized language at the end of the following sentence: “The unit is in good condition, with no leaks or other continuing or intermittent unpermitted releases of the hazardous secondary materials or hazardous constituents originating from the hazardous secondary materials. . . .” Compare 15A NCAC 13A .0102(c) with 40 CFR 260.10.