Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] any coating operations which apply topcoats to new automobile or new light-duty truck bodies or body parts for new automobiles or new light-duty trucks and/or coatings to new other motor vehicle bodies or body parts for new other motor vehicles; parts intended for use in new automobiles, new light-duty trucks, or new other motor vehicles; or aftermarket repair or replacement parts for automobiles, light-duty trucks, or other motor vehicles; and the affected source is located at a facility that is a major source, is located at a major source, or is part of a major source of emissions of HAP (40 CFR 63.3081). The ALDT NESHAP (40 CFR 63.3176) defines an “automobile” as “a motor vehicle designed to carry up to eight passengers, excluding vans, sport utility vehicles, and motor vehicles designed primarily to transport light loads of property,” and “light-duty truck” as “vans, sport utility vehicles, and motor vehicles designed primarily to transport light loads of property with gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 lbs [pounds] or less.”
The ALDT NESHAP defines a “coating” as “a material that is applied to a substrate for decorative, protective or functional purposes. Such materials include, but are not limited to, paints, sealants, caulks, inks, adhesives, primers, deadeners, and maskants.