40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-23714
[…] Under this supplemental proposed rule that cross-reference would remain unchanged, because it would include the two additional substantiation questions that EPA proposes to add to 40 CFR 710.37(c).

The proposed substantiation questions are intended to solicit information that is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the respondent (the manufacturer or processor making the CBI claim). “Known to or reasonably ascertainable by” is defined in 40 CFR 710.23 to mean “all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” EPA intends that the inquiry into whether a chemical substance can be identified by analysis of the product would be answered based on information that is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the respondent, about reasonably available analytical capabilities currently in use by the chemical