40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-23714
[…] See 40 CFR 710.37(a) (referencing the 40 CFR part 2, subpart B procedures for treatment and disclosure of information claimed as confidential). EPA is not proposing to change either the 2019 Proposed Rule or the Active-Inactive Rule (40 CFR 710.37(a)) in this regard. EPA interprets the substantive criteria described in 40 CFR 2.208 and cross-referenced in 40 CFR 2.306(g) to already encompass consideration of a specific chemical identity's susceptibility to reverse engineering.

Specifically, 40 CFR 2.208(c) provides that one of the required criteria for approval of a confidentiality claim is that “[t]he information is not, and has not been, reasonably obtainable without the business's consent by other persons (other than governmental bodies) by use of legitimate means (other than discovery based on a showing of special need in a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding).”