40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-26495
[…] Regulations.gov will contain an electronic docket for this rulemaking.

Plain Writing Act of 2010 (5 U.S.C. 301)

Under this Act, the term “plain writing” means writing that is clear, concise, well-organized, and follows other best practices appropriate to the subject or field and intended audience. To ensure that this rulemaking has been written in plain and clear language so that it can be used and understood by the public, the CSB has modeled the language of this proposed rule on the Federal Plain Language Guidelines.

National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 Section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 Note)

The NTTAA requires agencies to “use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies” to carry out policy objectives determined by the agencies, unless they are “inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical.” The CSB has determined that there are no voluntary consensus standards that are appropriate for use in the development of this rule.

Congressional Review Act