Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Additionally, the following sections of the Florida Statutes provide FDEP the authority to conduct certain actions in support of this infrastructure element. Section 403.061(9), Florida Statutes, authorizes FDEP to “[a]dopt a comprehensive program for the prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of the air . . . of the state;” and Section 403.8055, Florida Statutes, authorizes FDEP to “[a]dopt rules substantively identical to regulations adopted in the Federal Register by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to federal law . . .”
EPA has made the preliminary determination that the provisions contained in these SIP-approved regulations and sections of the Florida Statutes satisfy section 110(a)(2)(A) for the 2015 8-hour ozone NAAQS in the State.