40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00495
[…] Accordingly, 40 CFR part 51, subpart K, Source Surveillance, requires the SIP to provide for monitoring the status of compliance with the regulations in it, including “[p]eriodic testing and inspection of stationary sources,” [25] and “legally enforceable procedures” for recordkeeping and reporting.[26] Furthermore, 40 CFR part 51, appendix V, Criteria for Determining the Completeness of Plan Submissions, states in section 2.2 that complete SIPs contain: “(g) Evidence that the plan contains emission limitations, work practice standards and recordkeeping/reporting requirements, where necessary, to ensure emission levels”; and “(h) Compliance/enforcement strategies, including how compliance will be determined in practice.”

F. Consultation With Federal Land Managers (FLMs)