Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] 1.6 | 2017 |
If the rolling 3-year ADT value is 25% higher than the average value of 28,612 from the 2013-2016 baseline period, the State will reestablish CO ambient monitoring in Provo the following high season (November-February). If the CO design value in that season has not increased from the baseline mean by an equal or greater rate at which ADT has increased, and the monitor values remain at or below 50% of the CO NAAQS (2nd max concentration ≤4.5 ppm), the monitor may again be removed and the ADT counts will continue to be relied upon to determine compliance with the NAAQS.
40 CFR 58.14(c) allows approval of requests to discontinue ambient monitors “on a case-by-case basis if discontinuance does not compromise data collection needed for implementation of a NAAQS and if the requirements of appendix D to this part, if any, continue to be met.” The EPA finds that Utah's alternative monitoring method meets the criteria of 40 CFR 58.14(c) for the Provo CO maintenance area.