Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] We are placing the Supplemental Regulatory Impact Analysis (RIA) from the 2018 proposed “sell-through” in the docket as an illustration of what impacts of additional sales time could look like.
V. Labeling Provisions
The EPA is aware of a potential issue that could be faced by retailers selling Step 1 units during the proposed sales period that would begin well after May 15, 2020, and run to November 30, 2020. Both subparts, 40 CFR part 60, subpart AAA, and 40 CFR part 60, subpart QQQQ, contain requirements for permanent labels to be affixed to affected units as required in 40 CFR 60.536(b) of 40 CFR part 60, subpart AAA, and 40 CFR 60.5478(b) of 40 CFR part 60, subpart QQQQ, as applicable. Under these provisions, such labels must display a statement that the unit is “U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Certified to comply with the 2015 {or other applicable standard} particulate emission standards. Not approved for sale after May 15, 2020.” The statement that the unit is “Not approved for sale after May 15, 2020” could confuse consumers who might not understand that (if the proposed sell-through is finalized), such units could, in fact, legally be sold after May 15, 2020, and until November 30, 2020. To address this potential