40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-11335
[…] Among other requirements, the Phase 2 Rule obligated states to revise their PSD programs to explicitly identify NOX as a precursor to ozone. See 70 FR 71679 at 71699-700. Connecticut's EPA-approved PSD rules contain provisions needed to ensure that NOX is treated as a precursor to ozone. EPA approved the necessary revisions to RCSA section 22a-174-3a on August 1, 2018. See 83 FR 37437.

Except as noted below, Connecticut has a comprehensive PSD permitting program in place covering the structural PSD permitting program requirements for all regulated NSR pollutants. EPA's PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(l) require a State's SIP to “provide for procedures which specify that [a]ll applications of air quality modeling . . . shall be based on the applicable models, data bases, and other requirements specified in” EPA's Guideline on Air Quality Models in appendix W of 40 CFR part 51, which were most recently revised on January 17, 2017. 82 FR 5182; see also 82 FR 14324 (Mar. 20, 2017).