40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-11335
[…] EPA proposes that Connecticut meets the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(L) for the 2015 ozone NAAQS.

M. Section 110(a)(2)(M)—Consultation/Participation by Affected Local Entities

To satisfy Element M, states must provide for consultation with, and participation by, local political subdivisions affected by the SIP.

Connecticut's September 2018 infrastructure SIP submittal cites CGS section 22a-171, Duties of Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, which authorizes the commissioner to consult with, among others, “agencies of the state, political subdivisions and industries and any other affected groups in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter [i.e., Connecticut's air pollution control laws].”