40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-11335
[…] Section 128 further provides that a state may adopt more stringent conflicts of interest requirements and requires EPA to approve any such requirements submitted as part of a SIP.

In Connecticut, no board or body approves permits or enforcement orders; these are approved by the Commissioner of CT DEEP. Thus, with respect to this sub-element, Connecticut is subject only to the requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of section 128 of the CAA (regarding conflicts of interest).

Connecticut's September 7, 2018, infrastructure SIP refers to the state's conflict-of-interest provisions in CGS section 1-85, which apply to all state employees and public officials. Section 1-85 prevents the Commissioner from acting on a matter in which the Commissioner has an interest that is “in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of” Connecticut. EPA approved CGS section 1-85 into the Connecticut SIP on June 3, 2016. See 81 FR 35636.

EPA proposes that Connecticut meets the infrastructure SIP requirements of this portion of section 110(a)(2)(E) for the 2015 ozone NAAQS.