40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-11335
[…] Connecticut's September 7, 2018, infrastructure SIP notes that CGS section 22a-181 (Emergency action) authorizes the Commissioner of the CT DEEP to issue an order requiring any person to immediately reduce or discontinue air pollution as required to protect the public health or safety. In addition, in a letter to EPA dated August 5, 2015, Connecticut stated that CGS section 22a-7 provides the Commissioner with emergency powers similar to those provided to the EPA Administrator in section 303.[8] Specifically, CGS section 22a-7 states that “whenever he [the Commissioner] finds that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which, in his judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c [Air Pollution Control] . . . may, without prior hearing, issue a cease and desist order in writing to such person to discontinue, abate or alleviate such condition or activity.”

This section further provides the Commissioner with the authority to seek a court “to enjoin any person from violating a cease and desist order issued pursuant to [section 22a-7] and to compel compliance with such order.”