40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-11335
[…] Sub-Element 1: Enforcement of SIP Measures

State law provides the Commissioner of CT DEEP with the authority to enforce air pollution control requirements pursuant to CGS Title 22a. Specifically, CGS sections 22a-6 and 22a-6b authorize the Commissioner to inspect and investigate to ascertain whether violations of any statute, regulation, or permit may have occurred and to impose civil penalties. Additionally, CGS section 22a-171 requires the Commissioner to “adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce regulations . . . and do any other act necessary to enforce the provisions of” CGS sections 22a-170 through 22a-206, which provide CT DEEP with the authority to, among other things, enforce its regulations, issue orders to correct violations of regulations or permits, impose state administrative penalties, and seek judicial relief.