Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] (8) Aligned Other Payer Medical Home Model and Medicaid Medical Home Model 50 eligible clinician limit. Notwithstanding paragraphs (d)(2) and (4) of this section, if an APM Entity participating in an Aligned Other Payer Medical Home Model or Medicaid Medical Home Model is owned and operated by an organization with 50 or more eligible clinicians whose Medicare billing rights have been reassigned to the TIN(s) of the organization(s) or any of the organization's subsidiary entities, the requirements of paragraphs (d)(1) and (3) of this section apply.
48. Section 414.1425 is amended by—
a. Revising paragraph (c)(5) and (6), (d)(3) and (4); and
b. Adding paragraph (d)(5).
The revision and addition reads as follows:
(c) * * *
(5) Beginning in the 2020 QP Performance Period, an eligible clinician is not a QP for a year if:
(i) The APM Entity voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from an Advanced APM before the end of the QP Performance Period; or
(ii) The APM Entity voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from an Advanced APM at a date on which the APM Entity would not bear financial risk for that performance period under the terms of the Advanced APM.
(6) Beginning in the 2020 QP Performance Period, an eligible clinician is not a QP for a year if:
(i) One or more of the APM Entities in which the eligible clinician participates voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from the Advanced APM before the end of the QP Performance Period, and the eligible clinician does not individually achieve a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the QP payment amount threshold or QP patient count threshold based on participation in the remaining non-terminating APM Entities; or
(ii) One or more of the APM Entities in which the eligible clinician participates voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from the Advanced APM at a date on which the APM Entity would not bear financial risk under the terms of the Advanced APM, and the eligible clinician does not individually achieve a Threshold Score that meets or exceeds the QP payment amount threshold or QP patient count threshold based on participation in the remaining non-terminating APM Entities.
(d) * * *
(3) Beginning in the 2020 QP Performance Period, an eligible clinician is not a Partial QP for a year if:
(i) The APM Entity voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from an Advanced APM before the end of the QP Performance Period; or
(ii) The APM Entity voluntarily or involuntarily terminates from an Advanced APM at a date on which the APM Entity would not bear financial risk for that performance period under the terms of the Advanced APM.