Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] MIPS Value Pathway means a subset of measures and activities specified by CMS.
Rural area means a ZIP code designated as rural by the Federal Office of Rural Health Policy (FORHP), using the most recent FORHP Eligible ZIP Code file available.
32. Section 414.1310 is amended by—
a. Revising paragraph (e)(2)(ii); and
b. Removing paragraphs (e)(3) through (5);
The revision reads as follows:
(e) * * *
(2) * * *
(ii) Individual eligible clinicians that elect to participate in MIPS as a group must aggregate their performance data across the group's TIN, and for the Promoting Interoperability performance category, must aggregate the performance data of all of the MIPS eligible clinicians in the group's TIN for whom the group has data in CEHRT.
33. Section 414.1315 is amended by revising paragraph (d)(2) to read as follows:
(d) * * *
(2) Solo practitioners and groups of 10 or fewer eligible clinicians that elect to participate in MIPS as a virtual group must aggregate their performance data across the virtual group's TINs, and for the Promoting Interoperability performance category, must aggregate the performance data of all of the MIPS eligible clinicians in the virtual group's TINs for whom the virtual group has data in CEHRT.
34. Section 414.1320 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as follows:
(f) For purposes of the 2023 MIPS payment year, the performance period for: