Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] (b) Documentation. Except for services furnished as set forth in §§ 415.174 (concerning an exception for services furnished in hospital outpatient and certain other ambulatory settings), 415.176 (concerning renal dialysis services), and 415.184 (concerning psychiatric services), the medical records must document the teaching physician was present at the time the service is furnished. The presence of the teaching physician during procedures and evaluation and management services may be demonstrated by the notes in the medical records made by the physician or as provided in § 410.20(e) of this chapter.
51. Section 415.174 is amended by—
a. Revising paragraph (a)(6); and
b. Removing and reserving paragraph (b).
The revision reads as follows:
(a) * * *
(6) The medical records must document the extent of the teaching physician's participation in the review and direction of services furnished to each beneficiary. The extent of the teaching physician's participation may be demonstrated by the notes in the medical records made by the physician or as provided in § 410.20(e) of this chapter to each beneficiary in accordance with the documentation requirements at § 415.172(b).
(b) [Reserved]
PART 416—AMBULATORY SURGICAL CENTERS
52. The authority citation for part 416 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302 and 1395hh.