Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Sections 424.530(a)(15) and 424.535(a)(22) would apply to physicians and other eligible professionals in OTP and non-OTP settings. Revocation or denial action could be taken against physicians and other eligible professionals in solo practice or who are part of a group or any other provider or supplier type.
To clarify the scope of the term “state oversight board” in the context of §§ 424.530(a)(15) and 424.535(a)(22), we propose to define this term in § 424.502. Specifically, we would state that, for purposes of §§ 424.530(a)(15) and 424.535(a)(22) only, “state oversight board” means “any state administrative body or organization, such as (but not limited to) a medical board, licensing agency, or accreditation body, that directly or indirectly oversees or regulates the provision of health care within the state.”
We welcome comment not only on our proposed definition of “state oversight board” but also on our proposed revocation and denial authorities.