Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] (2) Certification by SAMHSA
As provided in section 1861(jjj)(2)(B) of the Act, OTPs must be certified by SAMHSA to furnish Medicare-covered OUD treatment services. SAMHSA has created a system to certify and accredit OTPs, which is governed by 42 CFR part 8, subparts B and C. This regulatory framework allows SAMHSA to focus its oversight efforts on improving treatment rather than solely ensuring that OTPs are meeting regulatory criteria, and preserves states' authority to regulate OTPs. To be certified by SAMHSA, OTPs must comply with the federal opioid treatment standards as outlined in § 8.12, be accredited by a SAMHSA-approved accreditation body, and comply with any other conditions for certification established by SAMHSA. Specifically, SAMHSA requires OTPs to provide the following services:
- General—OTPs shall provide adequate medical, counseling, vocational, educational, and other assessment and treatment services.
- Initial medical examination services—OTPs shall require each patient to undergo a complete, fully documented physical evaluation by a program physician or a primary care physician, or an authorized healthcare professional under the supervision of a program physician, before admission to the OTP.
- Special services for pregnant patients—OTPs must maintain current policies and procedures that reflect the special needs of patients who are pregnant. Prenatal care and other gender specific services for pregnant patients must be provided either by the OTP or by referral to appropriate healthcare providers.
- Initial and periodic assessment services—Each patient accepted for treatment at an OTP shall be assessed initially and periodically by qualified personnel to determine the most appropriate combination of services and treatment.
- Counseling services—OTPs must provide adequate substance abuse counseling to each patient as clinically necessary by a program counselor, qualified by education, training, or experience to assess the patient's psychological and sociological background.
- Drug abuse testing services—OTPs must provide adequate testing or analysis for drugs of abuse, including at least eight random drug abuse tests per year, per patient in maintenance treatment, in accordance with generally accepted clinical practice. For patients in short-term detoxification treatment, defined in 42 CFR 8.2 as detoxification treatment not in excess of 30 days, the OTP shall perform at least one initial drug abuse test. For patients receiving long-term detoxification treatment, the program shall perform initial and monthly random tests on each patient.