Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] In the 1998 proposed rule (63 FR 1686), we proposed to include in our definition of “fair market value” a definition of “general market value,” to explain what it means for a value to be “consistent with the general market value.” In an attempt to ensure consistency across our regulations, we proposed to adopt the definition of “general market value” from part 413 of our regulations, which pertains to reasonable cost reimbursement for end stage renal disease services. In the context of determining the cost incurred by a present owner in acquiring an asset, § 413.134(b)(2) defined “fair market value” as “the price that the asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition. Usually the fair market price is the price that bona fide sales have been consummated for assets of like type, quality, and quantity in a particular market at the time of acquisition.” We modified the definition drawn from § 413.134(b)(2) to include analogous provisions for determining the fair market value of any items or services, including personal services, employment relationships, and rental arrangements.