Office of Inspector General (OIG), HHS.
[…] We believe based upon the structure and purpose of the statute that Congress intended the term “recipient” to apply to any person that directly or indirectly receives money or property from the Secretary under a grant, contract, or other agreement, and authorized HHS to impose penalties, assessments, and exclusions against any individual or entity that commits acts in its interactions with these recipients that violate 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(o)(1)-(4).
Reasonable Request
The Cures Act provided HHS with the authority to impose CMPs, assessments, and exclusions for the failure “to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by such Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of such Inspector General in matters involving such grants, contracts, or other agreements.” 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(o)(5).