42 USC § 11364a
[…] 42 USC § 11364a
Availability of amounts recaptured from appropriated funds
July 4, 2020
USC

(a) Amounts recaptured from funds appropriated for this or any succeeding fiscal year under the heading "Department of Housing and Urban Development—Community Planning and Development—Homeless Assistance Grants" shall become available until expended not later than the end of the fifth fiscal year after the last fiscal year for which such funds are available and shall be available, in addition to rental assistance amounts that were recaptured and made available until expended under such heading by any