For purposes of this Act, the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy.
[…] (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or
(2) that is designated by the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs as a significant energy action.
(c) "Agency" means any authority of the United States that is an "agency" under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(5).
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13212. Actions To Expedite Energy-Related Projects
Ex. Ord. No. 13212, May 18, 2001, 66 F.R. 28357, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §10, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10622; Ex. Ord. No. 13302, §1, May 15, 2003, 68 F.R. 27429, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to take additional steps to expedite the increased supply and availability of energy to our Nation, it is hereby ordered as follows: