Bureau of Land Management, Interior.
[…] Frequency of Collection: On occasion.
Estimated Completion Time per Response: 15 hours.
Number of Respondents: 10.
Annual Responses: 10.
Annual Burden Hours: 150.
Annual Burden Cost: None.
If you want to comment on the proposed recission of the information-collection requirements that would result from this proposed rule, please send your comments and suggestions on this proposed action as previously described in the DATES and ADDRESSES sections.
National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
The BLM intends to apply the Departmental Categorical Exclusion (CX) at 43 CFR 46.210(i) to comply with NEPA. The CX covers policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines that are “of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” Further, the proposed rule does not implicate any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215. The BLM plans to document the applicability of the CX concurrently with development of the final rule.
Regulatory Planning and Review
Review Under Executive Order (E.O.) 12866