(1) superstructures, hulls, cargo holds or tanks, fittings, equipment, appliances, propulsion machinery, auxiliary machinery, and boilers;
[…] Preservation of State Authority
Pub. L. 111–281, title VII, §711(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2987, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Tables for classification] or in any other provision of Federal law related to the regulation of maritime transportation of oil shall affect, or be construed or interpreted as preempting, the authority of any State or political subdivision thereof which require the escort by one or more tugs of laden oil tankers in the areas which are specified in section 4116(c) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–380] (46 U.S.C. 3703 note)."
Studies Addressing Various Sources of Oil Spill Risk
Pub. L. 104–324, title IX, §903, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3947, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) the specific risks posed to the public health or welfare of the United States, including fish, shellfish and wildlife, public and private property, shorelines, beaches, habitat, and other natural resources under the jurisdiction or control of the United States, as a result of an actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility;
"(B) cleanup technologies currently available to address actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil; and
"(C) any technological and financial barriers that prevent the prompt remediation of discharges of group-5 fuel oil.
"(4)
"(5)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(c)