46 USC § 50302
[…] L. 113–66 inserted "and financial assistance, including grants," after "technical assistance".

2009—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–84 added subsec. (c).

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Savings Clause

Pub. L. 116–92, div. C, title XXXV, §3514(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1984, provided that:

"A repeal made by subsection (b) of this section [amending this section] shall not affect amounts apportioned or allocated before the effective date of the repeal. Such apportioned or allocated funds shall continue to be subject to the requirements to which the funds were subject under—

"(1) section 50302(c) of title 46, United States Code, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this title [Dec. 20, 2019];

"(2) section 9008 of the SAFETEA-LU Act (Public Law 109–59; 119 Stat. 1926);

"(3) section 10205 of the SAFETEA-LU Act (Public Law 109–59; 119 Stat. 1934); and

"(4) section 3512 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (48 U.S.C. 1421r)."

Strategic Seaports

Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXV, §3505(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1086, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Under the port infrastructure development program established under section 50302(c) of title 46, United States Code, the Maritime Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, may give priority to providing funding to strategic seaports in support of national security requirements.

"(2) Strategic seaport defined.—In this subsection the term 'strategic seaport' means a military port or and [sic] commercial port that is subject to a port planning order or Basic Ordering Agreement (or both) that is projected to be used for the deployment of forces and shipment of ammunition or sustainment supplies in support of military operations."


Tried the LawStack mobile app?

Join thousands and try LawStack mobile for FREE today.

  • Carry the law offline, wherever you go.
  • Download CFR, USC, rules, and state law to your mobile device.