Department of Defense (DoD), General Services Administration (GSA), and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
[…] List of Subjects in 48 CFR Parts 12, 25, and 52
- Government procurement
William F. Clark,
Director, Office of Government-wide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Government-wide Policy.
Therefore, DoD, GSA, and NASA propose amending 48 CFR parts 12, 25, and 52 as set forth below:
1. The authority citation for 48 CFR parts 12, 25, and 52 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 40 U.S.C. 121(c); 10 U.S.C. chapter 137; and 51 U.S.C. 20113.
PART 12—ACQUISITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEMS
2. Amend section 12.505 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:
(a)(1) The portion of 41 U.S.C. 8302, American Materials Required for Public Use, paragraph (a)(1) that reads “substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States,” Buy American—Supplies, domestic content test, except as provided in 25.101(a)(2)(ii) (see 52.225-1 and 52.225-3).