49 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-27748
[…] See docket number DOT-OST-2017-0069 (available online at www.regulations.gov). This rule responds to those comments by proposing to provide railroads with the flexibility to use continuous rail testing in a way that will facilitate operational efficiency and enhance safety.

Section 20103 of title 49 of the United States Code (U.S.C.) provides that, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” This statutory section codifies the authority granted to the Secretary of Transportation under the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970. The Secretary's authority to act under sec. 20103 is delegated to the Federal Railroad Administrator. See 49 CFR 1.89.