Federal Labor Relations Authority.
[…] As relevant here, E.O. 13,837 states that “[e]mployees may not engage in lobbying activities during paid time, except in their official capacities as an employee,” [7] and it directs agencies to deny official time for “lobbying activities in violation of section 1913 of title 18, United States Code.” [8] This language closely parallels the plain language of 18 U.S.C. 1913 which prohibits the use of appropriated funds to pay any federal employee for lobbying activities. Specifically, section 1913 states that appropriated funds may not be used “directly or indirectly to pay for any [activities] . . . intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress . . . or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation.” Therefore, in reading E.O. 13,837 and section 1913 together, it is clear that official time may not be granted for any activities “intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress . . . to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law ratification, policy, or appropriation.”
At first glance, it would appear that Executive Order 13,837 rests on an interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 1913 and that section 1913 provides an exception for appropriated money to be used for lobbying if there is an “express authorization by Congress.”