Federal Labor Relations Authority.
[…] At first glance, it would appear that Executive Order 13,837 rests on an interpretation of 18 U.S.C. 1913 and that section 1913 provides an exception for appropriated money to be used for lobbying if there is an “express authorization by Congress.” [9] On this point, the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel (OLC), has issued two opinions.[10] Those opinions provide valuable perspective on the interplay between 18 U.S.C. 1913 and section 7102 but are flawed insofar as they interpret our Statute. According to OLC, Congress provided express authorization in section 7102 for direct (but not “grass roots” [11] ) lobbying—“present[ing] the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities.” [12] However, those conclusions were premised on interpretations of sections 7102 and 7131 (not 18 U.S.C. 1913) and Authority precedent that I would jettison [13] and are thus entitled to little deference in light of E.O. 13,837.