Federal Labor Relations Authority.
[…] Footnotes
1. Section 7105(a)(1).
Back to Citation2. Exec. Order No. 13,837, Ensuring Transparency, Accountability, and Efficiency in Taxpayer-Funded Union Time Use, 83 FR 25,335, 25,337 (May 28, 2018) (E.O. 13,837).
Back to Citation3. Section 7131.
Back to Citation4. Assoc. of Civilian Technicians, Tony Kempenich Mem'l Chapter 21 v. FLRA, 269 F.3d 1119, 1122 (DC Cir.) (2001) (quoting NFFE Local 2015, 41 FLRA 1158, 1185 (1991)).
Back to Citation5. NFFE, Local 15, 30 FLRA 1046, 1070 (1988).
Back to Citation6. E.O. 13,837, 83 FR at 25,335 (citing to 5 U.S.C. 7301). 5 U.S.C. 7301 provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”
Back to Citation7. E.O. 13,837, 83 FR at 25,337.
Back to Citation8. Id. at 25,338.
Back to Citation9. 18 U.S.C. 1913; see also 2005 Memo, 29 Op. O.L.C. at 181 (stating that 18 U.S.C. 1913 only applies “in the absence of express authorization by Congress”).