5 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-14474
[…] Opportunities To Enroll and Change Enrollment in the FEHB Program for Furloughed Employees and Employees Excepted From Furlough and Working Without Pay During a Lapse in Appropriations

Generally, an employee needs to be in pay status in order to enroll or change enrollment in the FEHB Program. See 5 CFR 890.301(b), which indicates that an FEHB “enrollment or change of enrollment takes effect on the first day of the first pay period that begins after the date the employing office receives an appropriate request to enroll or change the enrollment and that follows a pay period during any part of which the employee is in pay status.” (emphasis added). Likewise, under 5 CFR 890.301(f)(4), “an open season new enrollment takes effect on the first day of the first pay period that begins in the next following year and which follows a pay period during any part of which the employee is in a pay status.” Currently, when an employee is furloughed or excepted from furlough and working without pay as a result of a lapse in appropriations, he or she is not receiving pay during the lapse.