50 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00935
[…] However, a regulation regarding the transfer requirements of limited access commercial vessel permits for king mackerel (50 CFR 622.371(b)), was inadvertently removed. As a result, current regulations unnecessarily restrict the transfer of Gulf commercial king mackerel permits to another vessel owned by the same entity. NMFS has only recently become aware of this error. Therefore, this proposed rule would correct this error by adding the following sentence to regulations at 50 CFR 622.371(b): “A permit holder may also transfer the commercial vessel permit for king mackerel to the owner of another vessel or to a new vessel owner when he or she transfers ownership of the permitted vessel.”

Classification