50 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00935
[…] It is assumed that historical captains who have not yet submitted their letters of eligibility do not intend to operate a for-hire fishing vessel with a historical captain permit and therefore would not be affected by this proposed rule. If, for whatever reason, there are some historical captains that were waiting to submit their letters, it is assumed they would apply for a historical captain permit prior to the implementation of this rule.

An item contained in this proposed rule that is not part of the proposed framework action is the addition of the following sentence to 50 CFR 622.371(b): “A permit holder may also transfer the commercial vessel permit for king mackerel to the owner of another vessel or to a new vessel owner when he or she transfers ownership of the permitted vessel.” This provision was inadvertently removed in the final rule implementing Amendment 20A to the CMP FMP (79 FR 34246, June 16, 2014).