50 USC § 3073a
[…] Prior Provisions

A prior section 304 of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title III, 61 Stat. 508, was classified to section 171k of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 632.

Regulations and Certification

Pub. L. 113–293, title III, §305(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3996, provided that:

"(1) Regulations.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the head of each element of the intelligence community shall issue the regulations required under section 304 of the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 3073a], as added by subsection (a) of this section.

"(2) Certification.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees—

"(A) a certification that each head of an element of the intelligence community has prescribed the regulations required under section 304 of the National Security Act of 1947, as added by subsection (a) of this section; or