(a) In general
[…] Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 2(b) of the Integrated Public Alert and Warning System Modernization Act of 2015, referred to in subsec. (b)(9), is section 2(b) of Pub. L. 114–143, Apr. 11, 2016, 130 Stat. 329, which is not classified to the Code.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Construction
Pub. L. 114–143, §2(d), Apr. 11, 2016, 130 Stat. 332, provided that:
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) to affect any authority—
"(i) of the Department of Commerce;
"(ii) of the Federal Communications Commission; or
"(iii) provided under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.);
"(B) to provide the Secretary of Homeland Security with authority to require any action by the Department of Commerce, the Federal Communications Commission, or any nongovernmental entity;