In this part:
[…] Definitions

Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title II, §202, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2956, as amended by Pub. L. 115–278, §2(h)(1)(A), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4181, provided that: "In this subtitle [subtitle A (§§201–211) of title II of div. N of Pub. L. 114–113, see Short Title of 2015 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]:

"(1) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—

"(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and

"(B) the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives.

"(2) Cybersecurity risk; incident.—The terms 'cybersecurity risk' and 'incident' have the meanings given those terms in section 2209 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 659].