7 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-24224
[…] The proposed modification would also clarify that alternate members acting as members could satisfy the quorum requirement. The Committee's proposed amendment, which would modify the second sentence of the current § 932.36, adds a phrase recognizing that alternate members who are serving in place of an absent member should be counted as full Committee members in the context of qualifying a quorum. This proposed phrase reiterates the authority of alternate members as specified in § 932.30. For clarity and consistency, USDA recommends adding the same phrase to the first sentence of § 932.36. The proposed revision to the sentence would read as follows: “Decisions of the committee shall be by majority vote of the members, including alternates acting as members, present and voting, and a quorum must be present: . . .” This proposed additional revision would clarify that alternate members acting as members could not only fulfill quorum requirements, but they would also be able to vote as members on matters of Committee business in the absence of their member.