(a) Conditions for prepayment
[…] Regulations
Pub. L. 99–509, title I, §1011(c), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1876, provided that: "The Secretary of Agriculture shall issue regulations to implement this section [enacting sections 936a and 936b of this title and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 936 of this title] within 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1986]. Such regulations—
"(1) shall facilitate prepayment of loans under section 306A of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 [this section], as added by subsection (a); and
"(2) may not require any rural utility that is a borrower of loans subject to section 306A to make unreasonable reductions in rates to its customers as a condition of such prepayment."
1 So in original. Probably should be "transferred".