U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] Much of this total is expected to be transfers between applicants and the federal government or between groups of applicants, rather than new, real resource costs to the U.S. economy.
A. Effective Date
The FY 2019/2020 fee review assumes these changes may affect the second year of the biennial period, as FY 2020 began on October 1, 2019.
III. Basis for the Fee Review
A. Legal Authority and Guidance
DHS issues this proposed rule consistent with INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m) (authorizing DHS to charge fees for adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants”) [7] and the CFO Act, 31 U.S.C. 901-03 (requiring each agency's Chief Financial Officer (CFO) to review, on a biennial basis, the fees imposed by the agency for services it provides, and to recommend changes to the agency's fees).