U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] USCIS projects that it will receive an average 7,789,861 fee payments per year.[51] It is important that its requirements for payment instruments provide certainty and minimize the likelihood of a payment being dishonored. Although commercial banks use a guideline of six months, DHS proposes to reject only year-old checks to provide requestors with more flexibility in case there are delays with their filing. Rejecting a check that is dated more than a year earlier is also consistent with the time limit for a check issued by the U.S. Treasury. See 31 CFR 245.3(a) (“Any claim on account of a Treasury check must be presented to the agency that authorized the issuance of such check within one year after the date of issuance of the check or within one year after October 1, 1989, whichever is later.”). Rejection of a stale check will not be mandatory, so USCIS will still have the authority to waive the check date requirement in exigent circumstances.