8 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-18676
[…] I. Sua Sponte Authority

As currently constituted, 8 CFR 1003.2(a) and 8 CFR 1003.23(b)(1) allow the BIA and immigration judges, respectively, to reopen proceedings or reconsider a decision sua sponte without regard to the time or number limits that would otherwise apply to motions to reopen or reconsider filed by a party. This sua sponte authority is entirely a product of delegated authority from the Attorney General, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1103(g)(1)-(2), which is codified in the regulations. See 8 CFR 1003.1(a)(1) (“Board members shall be attorneys appointed by the Attorney General to act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them.”); 8 CFR 1003.10(a) (“Immigration judges shall act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them.”). Although use of sua sponte authority is limited to “exceptional situations,” Matter of J-J-, 21 I&N Dec. at 984, that term is not defined by statute or regulation. Further, as explained in Lenis v.