(a) In general
[…] "(C) considering the alien's investments in such enterprises on either of the dates described in paragraph (3), or on both such dates, the alien is or was in substantial compliance with the capital investment requirement described in section 216A(d)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186b(d)(1)(B)).
"(3)
"(A) The date on which the application described in subsection (b)(2) was filed.
"(B) The date on which the determination under paragraph (2) is made.
"(f)
"SEC. 11033. REGULATIONS.
"The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall promulgate regulations to implement this chapter [chapter 1 (§§11031–11034) of subtitle B of title I of div. C of Pub.