Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.
[…] We are making these changes to eliminate these requirements. This will allow us to provide services to our customers faster and without the financial and record retention burden. The functions of the Power of Attorney are currently done by a Supervisor or “inspector in charge”.
DATES:
Effective March 11, 2019.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Francisco Grazette, USDA, AMS, SCP, SCI Division, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 1536, Stop 0247, Washington, DC 20250-0250; Telephone: (202) 720-5870; Fax: (202) 720-0393; Email: francisco.grazette@ams.usda.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Section 203(c) (7 U.S.C. 1622(c)) of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1621-1627) (Act of 1946), as amended, directs and authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “develop and improve standards of quality, condition, quantity, grade, and packaging, and recommend and demonstrate such standards in order to encourage uniformity and consistency in commercial practices.” Parts 51 and 52 of title 7 of the Code of Federal Regulations specify the inspection, certification, and standard requirements for fresh and processed fruit, vegetable, and specialty crops. This action removes the current language in §§ 51.19 and 52.18 referencing power of attorney.