Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The various subparagraphs of § 51.121(g) describe or implicate two different types of projected 2007 emissions amounts. The first type is the baseline pre-control emissions amounts projected by EPA to represent emissions absent the reductions required by the NOX SIP Call. The second type is the post-control emissions amounts projected by states to represent emissions following implementation of the control measures adopted in their SIPs. The table in § 51.121(g)(2)(ii) that EPA proposed to delete was intended to contain [55] the first type of emissions amount—specifically, the pre-control emissions amounts projected by EPA for all sources [56] in all sectors. In contrast, the phrase “the total NOX emissions projected for such sources [57] by the State pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section” in § 51.121(f)(2)(ii) refers to the second type of emissions amount—specifically, the post-control emissions amounts projected by states for their large EGUs and large non-EGU boilers and turbines pursuant to § 51.121(g)(2)(iii) and used in the demonstrations required under § 51.121(g)(1).