Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] C. Baseline Emissions Inventory Table
Comment: One commenter objected to the proposed removal of the baseline emissions inventory table in § 51.121(g)(2)(ii), requesting that the table be retained (with any necessary updates) for use in implementing the provisions at § 51.121(f)(2) that require enforceable limits on seasonal NOX mass emissions from large EGUs and large non-EGU boilers and turbines. The text of § 51.121(f)(2)(ii), which EPA has not proposed to substantively amend, contains the phrase “the total NOX emissions projected for such sources by the State pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section.” The commenter interprets this phrase as referring to amounts of emissions that the commenter believes either are or should be shown in the baseline emissions inventory table in § 51.121(g)(2)(ii).