Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In the proposal for this action, EPA did not propose to alter any monitoring requirements under any regulations other than the NOX SIP Call regulations.
Comment: One commenter stated that amending the NOX SIP Call regulations to allow sources that currently monitor using CEMS to switch to alternate monitoring methods would be inconsistent with CAA section 504(b), 42 U.S.C. 7661c(b), which authorizes EPA to prescribe monitoring requirements for the operating permits that certain sources are required to obtain pursuant to CAA title V. The commenter cited a portion of the provision stating that “continuous emissions monitoring need not be required if alternative methods are available that provide sufficiently reliable and timely information for determining compliance” and stated that because CEMS monitoring is the most reliable and timely monitoring method for determining compliance with NOX emissions limits, it would be unreasonable and inconsistent with section 504(b) for EPA to allow sources which already have CEMS equipment installed to use less reliable