Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] U.S.C. United States Code
IV. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking
As noted above, FMCSA's publication of the final rule, “Minimum Training Requirements for Entry-Level Commercial Vehicle Operators” (81 FR 88732 (Dec. 8, 2016)), satisfied the MAP-21 requirement that the Agency issue ELDT regulations. This rule, which amends regulations established by the ELDT final rule, is based on the authority of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935 (the 1935 Act) and the Motor Carrier Act of 1984 (the 1984 Act), both as amended, and the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (CMVSA).
The 1935 Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), provides that “The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This rule addresses the qualifications of certain motor carrier employees, consistent with the safe operation of CMVs.
The 1984 Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor carriers, and vehicle equipment.