Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] This rule does not alter the Agency's estimates of the paperwork burden outlined in the final ELDT rule at 81 FR 88788 (Dec. 8, 2016). Since publication of the ELDT final rule, the OMB, on April 19, 2017, approved the Agency's estimate of 66,250 hours for the IC collection titled “Training Certification for Entry-Level Commercial Motor Vehicle Drivers” (2126-0028). The approval expires on April 30, 2020.
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” In assessing the federalism implications of the ELDT final rule, FMCSA stated that, because the CDL program is voluntary, it does not have preemptive effect on the States.