12 CFR Document 2019-04515
[…] Back to Citation

17.  Staff calculations based on the Consolidated Financial Statement for Holding Companies indicated that common equity capital levels among the nation's largest bank holding companies have risen by over $700 billion since 2009.

Back to Citation

18.  The Bank Holding Company Act provides that any “successor” to a bank holding company shall be deemed to be a bank holding company from the date on which the predecessor became a bank holding company. 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(6). The Bank Holding Company Act defines “successor” to “include any company which acquires directly or indirectly from a bank holding company shares of any bank, when and if the relationship between such company and the bank holding company is such that the transaction effects no substantial change in the control of the bank or beneficial ownership of such shares of such bank.” The Bank Holding Company Act also provides that the Board may, by regulation, further define the term “successor” to the extent necessary to prevent evasion of the purposes of the Bank Holding Company Act. 12 U.S.C. 1841(e).

Back to Citation

19.  See 12 CFR 225.8(c)(2)(ii).

Back to Citation