Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] Moreover, DEA has determined that this action would not result in any Federal mandate that may result “in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million or more (adjusted for inflation) in any one year.” [10] Therefore, neither a Small Government Agency Plan nor any other action is required under the UMRA.
Congressional Review Act
This action is not a major rule as defined by section 804 of the Congressional Review Act (CRA).[11] It is a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties,” and accordingly is not subject to the reporting requirement under the CRA.[12]
List of Subjects in 21 CFR Part 1316
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Authority delegations (Government agencies)
- Drug traffic control
- Research
- Seizures and forfeitures