Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] 11. Section 405.1012 is amended—
a. In paragraph (a)(1) by removing the phrase “after the QIC receives the notice of hearing” and adding the phrase “after receipt of the notice of hearing by the QIC or another contractor designated by CMS to receive the notice of hearing” in its place;
b. In paragraph (b) by removing the phrase “identified in the notice of hearing” and adding the phrase “who were sent a copy of the notice of hearing” in its place; and
c. In paragraph (e)(1) by removing the phrase “ALJ or attorney adjudicator” and adding the term “ALJ” in its place.
12. Section 405.1014 is amended—
a. In paragraph (a)(1)(i) by removing the phrase “health insurance claim”; and
b. In paragraph (e)(2) by removing the phrase “with the request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal” and adding the phrase “with the request for hearing or request for review of a QIC dismissal, or upon notice that the request may be dismissed because it was not timely filed,” in its place.
13. Section 405.1020 is amended by—
a. Revising paragraph (c)(1);
b. Adding paragraph (e)(5); and
c. Revising paragraph (i)(5).
The revisions and addition read as follows:
(c) * * *