Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] (ii) * * *
(A) The parties that are required to be sent a copy of the notice of intent to participate in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, if the position paper or written testimony is being submitted before receipt of a notice of hearing for the appeal; or
11. Section 405.1012 is amended—
a. In paragraph (a)(1) by removing the phrase “after the QIC receives the notice of hearing” and adding the phrase “after receipt of the notice of hearing by the QIC or another contractor designated by CMS to receive the notice of hearing” in its place;
b. In paragraph (b) by removing the phrase “identified in the notice of hearing” and adding the phrase “who were sent a copy of the notice of hearing” in its place; and
c.