30 CFR Document 2019-09362
[…] Surface Transp. Bd., 584 F.3d 1076, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“[A] final rule represents a logical outgrowth where the NPRM expressly asked for comments on a particular issue or otherwise made clear that the agency was contemplating a particular change.”).

Back to Citation

18.  National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act, 15 U.S.C. 370 et seq.

Back to Citation

19.  The commenter cited 43 U.S.C. 1347(b) as the basis for its assertion. BSEE-2018-0002-0050 Attch. 1 (p. 3).

Back to Citation

20.  81 FR 25888, 26013 (April 29, 2016).

Back to Citation

21.  43 U.S.C. 1347(b) states, in part: “[The Secretary] shall require, on all new drilling and production operations and, wherever practicable, on existing operations, the use of the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be economically feasible . . . .”

Back to Citation

22.  43 U.S.C. 1347(b).

Back to Citation

23.  Conf. Rpt. 95-1091 (Aug. 10, 1978) (p. 109).

Back to Citation

24.  43 U.S.C. 1334(a) states, in part: “The Secretary shall . . . prescribe . . . regulations as may be necessary to carry out [OCSLA].