30 CFR Document 2019-09362
[…] Back to Citation

19.  The commenter cited 43 U.S.C. 1347(b) as the basis for its assertion. BSEE-2018-0002-0050 Attch. 1 (p. 3).

Back to Citation

20.  81 FR 25888, 26013 (April 29, 2016).

Back to Citation

21.  43 U.S.C. 1347(b) states, in part: “[The Secretary] shall require, on all new drilling and production operations and, wherever practicable, on existing operations, the use of the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be economically feasible . . . .”

Back to Citation

22.  43 U.S.C. 1347(b).

Back to Citation

23.  Conf. Rpt. 95-1091 (Aug. 10, 1978) (p. 109).

Back to Citation

24.  43 U.S.C. 1334(a) states, in part: “The Secretary shall . . . prescribe . . . regulations as may be necessary to carry out [OCSLA]. The Secretary may at any time prescribe and amend such . . . regulations as may be necessary and proper in order to provide for the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the [OCS], and the protection of correlative rights therein . . . .”

Back to Citation

25.  Prometheus Radio Project v. F.C.C., 652 F.3d 431, 449 (3d Cir. 2011), certiorari denied 567 U.S. 951 (2012).

Back to Citation

26.  See, Natl. Indus. Sand Ass'n v. Marshall, 601 F.2d 689, 717 (3d Cir. 1979).

Back to Citation