42 CFR Document 2019-10521
[…] We have established by regulation both an expedited adjudication timeframe if the plan or prescriber believes that applying the standard timeframe may jeopardize the enrollee's health, and a requirement that plans must issue all coverage decisions as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires. The requirements at § 423.568 for coverage determinations and § 423.572 for expedited coverage determinations state that the plan must notify the enrollee “as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires, but no later than [72 or 24 hours, respectively] after receiving the request, or, for an exceptions request, the physician's or other prescriber's supporting statement.” That is to say, if an enrollee's health condition requires a response in less than 24 hours, the plan is obligated to provide one.