42 CFR Document 2019-10521
[…] Response: Section 1860D-4(b)(3)(G)(i)(II) of the Act specifically allows the Secretary to establish exceptions that permit a Part D sponsor to exclude from its formulary a particular covered Part D drug in a category or class that is otherwise required to be included in the formulary, or to otherwise limit access to such a drug, including through PA or UM. Our existing exception at § 423.120(b)(2)(vi)(C) was adopted after enactment of the Medicare Improvements for Patients and Providers Act (MIPPA) (section 176 of Pub. L. 110-275). However, the PPACA (section 3307 of Pub. L. 111-148) removed this statutory requirement. While our existing regulations at § 423.120(b)(2)(vi)(C) discuss an exception for protected class Part D drugs that is “based upon scientific evidence and medical standards of practice (and in the case of antiretroviral medications is consistent with the [HHS] Guidelines for the Use of antiretroviral Agents in HIV-1 Infected Adults and Adolescents),” this is a separate and distinct exception from the exceptions proposed in this rulemaking. In other words, these exceptions can exist contemporaneously, and are not in conflict with each other.