42 CFR Document 2019-10521
[…] Response: While a price increase could have triggered a formulary exclusion, the exception we proposed would not have superseded our other formulary requirements, including our annual clinically and scientifically based formulary review and approval process, which includes extensive checks to ultimately ensure adequate representation of all necessary Part D drug categories or classes for the Medicare population.

We would also like to clarify that we do not view an exception based on a pricing threshold as a departure from current policy. While our existing regulations at § 423.120(b)(2)(vi)(C) discuss an exception for protected class Part D drugs that is “based upon scientific evidence and medical standards of practice (and in the case of antiretroviral medications is consistent with the [HHS] Guidelines for the Use of Antiretroviral Agents in HIV-1-Infected Adults and Adolescents),” this is a separate and distinct exception from the exceptions we proposed in this rulemaking. In other words, these exceptions can exist contemporaneously, and are not in conflict with each other.