40 CFR Document 2019-10793
[…] There were no comments received in response to the notice of filing.

In the Federal Register of March 18, 2019 (84 FR 9737) (FRL-9989-71), EPA issued a document pursuant to FFDCA section 408(d)(3), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(3), announcing the filing of a pesticide petition (PP 7F8650) by Makhteshim Agan of North America, d/b/a ADAMA, 3120 Highlands Blvd., Suite 100, Raleigh, NC 27604. The petition requested to: (1) Amend the tolerance expression in 40 CFR 180.680 paragraphs (a) and (d) to read “Tolerances are established for residues of the nematicide fluensulfone, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on the commodities in the table below. Compliance with the tolerance levels specified in the following table below is to be determined by measuring only the sum of fluensulfone, 5-chloro-2-[(3,4,4-trifluoro-3-buten-1-yl)sulfonyl]thiazole and its metabolite, 3,4,4-trifluoro-but-3-ene-1-sulfonic acid, calculated as the stoichiometric equivalent of fluensulfone, in or on the commodity”; and (2) amend the tolerances in 40 CFR 180.680 for residues of the nematicide, fluensulfone and its metabolite BSA expressed as fluensulfone equivalents, on the raw agricultural commodities as follows: Almond hulls at 5 parts per million (ppm); Fruit, pome, group 11 at 0.4 ppm; Fruit, small vine