42 CFR Document 2019-11087
[…] Response: We appreciate the support for the proposed revisions to § 460.102 regarding the primary care provider and will finalize that change to the regulation as proposed. Regarding the suggestion that we clarify whether a primary care provider may provide services in a community-based setting, we do not believe that a clarification is necessary in light of the removal of the “primarily served” requirement discussed below. We do appreciate the suggested clarifying revision to § 460.98(c)(1) to ensure consistency between the two sections of the regulation. As discussed in section III.G.1. of this final rule, we are revising § 460.98(c)(1) to refer to “primary care, including services furnished by a primary care provider as defined in § 460.102(c) and nursing services”. Regarding the role of the PACE medical director and which disciplines can serve in this capacity, we initially proposed regulation text at § 460.60(b) that would require a PO to employ or contract with a physician in accordance with § 460.70, to serve as its medical director responsible for the