42 CFR Document 2019-11087
[…] IV. Provisions of the Final Rule

For the most part, this final rule incorporates the provisions of the proposed rule. Those provisions of this final rule that differ from the proposed rule are as follows:

In section III.C.4. of this final rule, Subpart B—PACE Organization Applications and Waivers, we are clarifying the timeframes for applications at § 460.20(c)(2).

In section III.C.6. of this final rule, we are clarifying the PACE waiver submissions process at § 460.26.

In section III.F.10. of this final rule, we are revising the text to specify expectations for agent/broker training at § 460.82(e)(4).

In section III.G.3. of this final rule, regarding the IDT for PACE participants, we are revising § 460.98(c)(1) to refer to “primary care, including services furnished by a primary care provider as defined in § 460.102(c) and nursing services”.

In section III.G.3. of this final rule, we are not finalizing our changes to § 460.104(d)(2) as proposed and will maintain the current provision which requires that the appropriate members of the IDT, as identified by the IDT, must conduct the in-person assessment.