42 CFR Document 2019-11087
[…] However, as discussed in section III.G.3. of this final rule, we proposed and are finalizing changes to § 460.102(b) and (c) to permit primary medical care to be furnished by a primary care provider, meaning a primary care physician, a community-based physician, a physician assistant (provided certain requirements are met), or a nurse practitioner (provided certain requirements are met). We appreciate the suggested revision and agree that it would help ensure consistency between the two sections of the regulation. Therefore, we will revise § 460.98(c)(1) to refer to the minimum services furnished at each PACE center as including “primary care, including services furnished by a primary care provider as defined in § 460.102(c) and nursing services.” This change will recognize that primary care can be provided not only by physicians and nurses, but also by other types of primary care providers, as defined in § 460.102(c).