Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
[…] The Board's rule also clarifies provisions related to Board employees' right to bring a claim before the Merit System Protection Board and the Federal Labor Relations Board.
DATES:
Effective date: July 11, 2019.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Sheila Clark, Program Director, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, (202) 452-2883.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
The terms of Board employment are established by the Federal Reserve Act and rules established by the Board. 12 U.S.C. 244 (providing that the “employment, compensation, leave, and expenses” of Board employees “shall be governed solely by the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations of the Board not inconsistent therewith.”).