Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] [55]
c. Implementation of CAA Sec. 211(h)(4)
Subsequent to Congress's enactment of CAA sec. 211(h)(4), EPA modified our volatility regulations to more explicitly align with the new statutory provisions, but “did not propos[e] any change to the current requirement that the blend contain between 9 and 10 percent ethanol (by volume) to obtain the one psi allowance.” [56] However, EPA did modify its regulations at 40 CFR 80.27 to clarify that “gasoline must contain denatured, anhydrous ethanol,” and that “[t]he concentration of the ethanol, excluding the required denaturing agent, must be at least 9% and no more than 10% (by volume) of the gasoline” (where, as quoted above, the previous version of the regulations provided that gasoline “must contain at least 9% ethanol” to qualify for the 1-psi RVP allowance and thus did not set an upper limit on ethanol content).