Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2) (2012), which states that it is a felony for “Any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9(1) (2012), titled Prohibition against manipulation, states that “it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with . . . a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance. . . .”
Back to Citation221. The full analysis is detailed in the memorandum, “Daily Comparison of Individual RIN Holdings to Total Available RINs,” available in the docket for this action.