Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Back to Citation218. See “Memorandum of Understanding Between the Environmental Protection Agency and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission on the Sharing of Information Available to EPA Related to the Functioning of Renewable Fuel and Related Markets” (2016), available at https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2016-03/documents/epa-cftc-mou-2016-03-16.pdf.
Back to Citation219. See 82 FR 34206 (July 21, 2017) and 83 FR 32024 (July 10, 2018).
Back to Citation220. Such behaviors may also violate the anti-fraud and anti-manipulation provisions of the Commodity Exchange Act. See, e.g., Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2) (2012), which states that it is a felony for “Any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9(1) (2012), titled Prohibition against manipulation, states that “it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with . . . a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce