Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Back to Citation103. Companies that already have an approved misfueling mitigation plan under the E15 CAA sec. 211(f)(4) waivers will not need to submit for approval a separate plan under the sub sim interpretative rule in this action.
Back to Citation104. See 46 FR 38582 (July 28, 1981).
Back to Citation105. See 79 FR 23414 (April 28, 2014).
Back to Citation106. See 40 CFR 86.113-15(a)(5).
Back to Citation107. See 40 CFR 86.1824-08(f)(1).
Back to Citation108. As described in 40 CFR 86.1803-01, an evaporative/refueling emissions family is “the basic classification unit of a manufacturers' product line used for the purpose of evaporative and refueling emissions test fleet selection and determined in accordance with § 86.1821-01.” This allows manufacturers of motor vehicles to group models that have similar evaporative emission control systems into a single family for purposes of certifying all models within the family to applicable evaporative emissions standards.
Back to Citation109. See 73 FR 22281 (April 25, 2008).