5 CFR Document 2019-11704
[…] Under APHIS' current regulations, a GE organism is considered to be a regulated article if the donor organism, recipient organism, vector, or vector agent [2] is a plant pest or if the Administrator has reason to believe the GE organism is a plant pest. A plant pest is defined in current § 340.1 as “Any living stage (including active and dormant forms) of insects, mites, nematodes, slugs, snails, protozoa, or other invertebrate animals, bacteria, fungi, other parasitic plants or reproductive parts thereof; viruses; or any organisms similar to or allied with any of the foregoing; or any infectious agents or substances, which can directly or indirectly injure or cause disease or damage in or to any plants or parts thereof, or any processed, manufactured, or other products of plants.” For a GE organism that is a regulated article to be introduced, a permit authorizing the introduction must be issued by APHIS, or the introduction must occur under a notification acknowledged by APHIS, a procedure that is discussed in detail below.