Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Permitting the deduction in such a case would undermine the application of the rule that reduces the amount of the dividend eligible for the section 954(c)(6) exception (discussed in Part III.A of this Explanation of Provisions).
IV. Information Reporting Under Section 6038
Under section 6038(a)(1), U.S. persons that control foreign business entities must file certain information returns with respect to those entities, which includes information listed in section 6038(a)(1)(A) through (a)(1)(E), as well as information that “the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” The temporary regulations provide that ineligible amounts, tiered extraordinary disposition amounts, and tiered extraordinary reduction amounts must be reported on the appropriate information reporting form in accordance with section 6038. See § 1.6038-2T(f)(16).