U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] Back to Citation10. For example, if a document that pertains to one work (“Harold & Kumar 2”), and contains one primary title (“Harold & Kumar 2”), one corresponding registration number (“PAu003086781”), and three alternate titles (“Harold and Kumar 2,” “Untitled Harold and Kumar sequel,” and “Harold & Kumar go to Amsterdam”), the fee would be equal to the base fee plus the fee for three alternate identifiers.
Back to Citation11. 17 U.S.C. 408(e) (“Registration for the first published edition of a work previously registered in unpublished form may be made even though the work as published is substantially the same as the unpublished version.”); 37 CFR 202.3(b)(11)(i).
Back to Citation12. 37 CFR 202.3(b)(11)(ii) & n.2. This policy aligns “with the fundamental thrust of the [Copyright Act of 1976] in identifying copyright, and the origin of all rights comprised in a copyright, with the author.”