Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] We received comments regarding our proposed changes to § 330.100, “Definitions,” including requests to include additional terms to the section.
Two commenters asked about the purposes for which continued curation permits are issued.
In proposed § 330.200(a)(3), we included requirements for such permits but did not provide a definition that explains their use. To address these commenters, we are adding a definition for continued curation permit to read as set out in the regulatory text below.
We proposed to add the term import (importation) to the list of definitions in § 330.100.
A commenter asked if our proposed definition of import (importation) means that the organism or article in question arrives in and originates from outside the United States.
The commenter is correct. We define importation to mean “to move into, or the act of movement into, the territorial limits of the United States.”
A commenter asked that we add the term “plant health” to § 330.100 and allow industry stakeholders to provide a definition for it.
We are making no changes in response to the commenter's request.