36 CFR Document 2019-14224
[…] As such, there would be no impact on motor carriers or drivers.

B. Costs and Benefits

Because no changes are proposed to the current FMCSA certification policy, there are neither costs nor benefits associated with this rulemaking.

III. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking

FMCSA's authority for this rulemaking is from two statutes, section 211 of the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (MCSIA), Public Law 106-159, 113 Stat. 1748, 1765-1766, 49 U.S.C. 31148 (Dec. 9, 1999), and section 5205 of the FAST Act, Public Law 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312, 1537, note following 49 U.S.C. 31148 (Dec. 4, 2015).

Section 211 of the MCSIA requires the Secretary of Transportation to issue regulations “to improve training and provide for the certification of motor carrier safety auditors . . . to conduct safety inspection audits and reviews” under specified statutory provisions (49 U.S.C. 31148(a)).