40 CFR Document 2019-15797
[…] (C.R.S. Section 25-7-112(1)(a)). Further, “upon receipt of such order, such person shall immediately discontinue such activity or discharge.” (Id). This authority extends to discharges that constitute “an immediate danger to the welfare of the public because such pollutants make habitation of residences or the conduct of businesses subjected to the pollutants extremely unhealthy or disruptive.” (C.R.S. Section 25-7-113(1)).

These provisions also allow the APCD to “both issue such a cease-and-desist order and apply for any such restraining order or injunction” (C.R.S. Sections 25-7-112(1)(c); 25-7-113(c)). Colorado law provides administrative authority over sources of air pollution discharges that cause an “immediate danger” to public health, welfare, or the environment.