40 CFR Document 2019-15797
[…] Specifically, the APCD can seek a “temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction as provided for in the Colorado rules of civil procedure” (C.R.S. section 25-7-112(1)(b)). This authority extends to discharges that constitute “an immediate danger to the welfare of the public because such pollutants make habitation of residences or the conduct of businesses subjected to the pollutants extremely unhealthy or disruptive.” (C.R.S. Section 25-7-113(1)).

These civil actions may be maintained “in any district court of this state for the district in which the said activity or discharge is occurring.” (C.R.S. Sections 25-7-112(1)(b); 25-7-113(1)(b)). Additionally, the action “shall be given precedence over all other matters pending in such district court.” (Id).