40 CFR Document 2019-15797
[…] If such action may not practicably assure prompt protection, then the Administrator has authority to issue temporary administrative orders to protect the public health or welfare, or the environment, and such orders can be extended if the EPA subsequently files a civil suit.

1. Colorado

The State's submission and the EPA's analysis:

APPCA Sections 25-7-112 and 25-7-113 provide APCD with general emergency authority comparable to that in section 303 of the Act. APPCA section 25-7-112(1) provides the Division of Administration in the CDPHE with the authority to maintain civil actions over the sources of air pollution discharges that constitute “a clear, present, and immediate danger to the environment or to the health of the public.” Specifically, the APCD can seek a “temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction as provided for in the Colorado rules of civil procedure” (C.R.S. section 25-7-112(1)(b)). This authority extends to discharges that constitute “an immediate danger to the welfare of the public because such pollutants make habitation of residences or the conduct of businesses subjected to the pollutants extremely unhealthy or disruptive.” (C.R.S. Section 25-7-113(1)).

These civil actions may be maintained “in any district court of this state for the district in which the said activity or discharge is occurring.” (C.R.S. Sections 25-7-112(1)(b); 25-7-113(1)(b)). Additionally, the action “shall be given precedence over all other matters pending in such district court.” (Id). As such, Colorado law provides statutory authority over sources of air pollution discharges that cause an “immediate danger” to public health, welfare, or the environment. This authority allows for the pursuit of immediate relief and provides precedence for such matters. Therefore, Colorado has comparable judicial authority to that provided to the Administrator in Section 303.

Similarly, APPCA section 25-7-112(1)(a) provides the APCD with the authority to issue “cease-and-desist orders . . . requiring immediate discontinuance of such activity or the discharge of such pollutant into the atmosphere” when the activity or discharge “constitutes a clear, present, and immediate danger to the environment or to the health of the public.” (C.R.S. Section 25-7-112(1)(a)). Further, “upon receipt of such order, such person shall immediately discontinue such activity or discharge.” (Id). This authority extends to discharges that constitute “an immediate danger to the welfare of the public because such pollutants make habitation of residences or the conduct of businesses subjected to the pollutants extremely unhealthy or disruptive.” (C.R.S. Section 25-7-113(1)).